CLA-2-81:RR:NC:115:D84998

Ms. Pamela J.Gruszczynski
Midwest Transatlantic Lines, Inc.
1230 West Bagley Road
Berea, Ohio 44017-2910

RE: The tariff classification of carbide snowplow pads from China.

Dear Ms. Gruszczynski:

In your letter dated November 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Hoctenz Resources, Inc.

The sample submitted is an article of carbide. It is a wear pad specifically designed for snow blades. The are attached in a line and welded onto the blade. When the pad wears out it is replaced with another carbide pad.

The applicable subheading for the carbide pad will be 8113.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cermets and articles thereof, including waste and scrap. The rate of duty will be 4.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division